QUESTION

What can my mom do legally to tell the party to leave and not come into the house?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My stepfather is terminally ill. My stepbrother and my mom do not have good relationship. Stepbrother actually texted many disrespectful words to me about myself and my mom. Now, my stepbrother completely sides with my stepbrother instead of my mom. My mom owns the house. She is stressed and going crazy seeing my stepbrother coming to the house to take care of his dad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There may be some legal resolution possible, if he is on her property without her permission, indeed against her will, he is a trespasser.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters