QUESTION

What can my son do if mother is withholding visitation and viewing of the baby?

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My son was threatened to not contact or try to find out if the baby was his then 16 months later they took him to court for back child support. My son got to see him 3 times then the baby died after only 2 months. The mother refused to let my son be a part of the funeral. What should my son do? This was so wrong.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry for the loss of your grandchild and his child. If the time for viewing and the funeral has not passed, he and his kin can also attend. Everyone needs to take care to not make a scene of course, but if paternity was in fact established, this was his child as well. Again, I am sorry for your loss.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters