QUESTION

What can my wife do after she was told by DCFS that I would get full custody of my son?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DCFS cannot give you custody - only a court can - she can file for divorce and seek custody - not an easy task if DCFS placed the kids with you, but legally possible.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2017 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters