QUESTION

What can or should I do to get custody of my brothers?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I'm an 18 year old female and have 4 little brothers. One of them just turned 7 and requires special attention, he has a dad that has been trying to get custody of him. The middle 2 are 13 and 11 years old, their dad is in prison for raping me. (They're the ones m trying to get custody of). The last one is 14 and just recently moved in with his dad because our mom was abusing him. She was just convicted of a Class H felony child abuse. Her sentencing is on May 4th, 2018. She messaged me after she was convicted and blamed it all on me, and told me that my grandmother and I would never see or talk to my brothers again. She has abused me my whole life. Physically and mentally. She kicked me out of the house several times since I was 15 years old, not because I'm a bad child, but because my grandmother and I were calling social services on her. Shes now married to an abusive guy who has been charged with several battery crimes to his ex wives. Neither her, or her new husband have a job. He
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
If there is an underlying family law case, you can petition the court for third party placement under the custody statute. You will need to show that both parents are unfit or otherwise incapable of taking care of the children. If no underlying family law case, you can file for legal guardianship of your siblings. You bear the same burden of proof of showing they are unfit or otherwise incapable of taking care of the children. 
Answered on Apr 19th, 2018 at 10:03 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters