QUESTION

What can she do to get him to pay child support across the state?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
My friend’s granddaughter has a baby. The father lives in another state and makes a good income. The state won't help her collect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Redmond, OR at Oliver & Duncan
Update Your Profile
The child's mother needs to file an action to establish the parental relationship between the mother, the father and the baby in the Oregon county where the baby was born. That action would also seek to establish a parenting time schedule for the father which would be one of the factors in determining the appropriate amount of child support he would be ordered to pay. He would also have to get served with those papers. Once there is a judgment in place in Oregon, the other state where he lives is under a legal obligation to enforce and collect the child support (as Oregon would be for a child support order from that state).
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters