QUESTION

What can we do about visitation if my ex husband lives in another state? How?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
If my ex husband moves out of state, how do we do visitation? Do I have to let my son go that far? He has special needs and I can't afford to take him there. I haven't seen one penny of child support in 3 years either. He does see his son when he can be here though. I trust him here with him, just not out of state.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The court will determine when and where he sees the child and both of you will have to share the cost of long distance transportation. Given his failure to pay support, which you should make known to the court, the court could require him to pay for all of the transportation until he is current in his support.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
If the two of you can't come to a new agreement (written up and filed with the court as a Stipulation so that it can be enforceable, should he try to keep the child), then the court will have to determine the schedule that is in the child's best interest after all factors are considered.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If the two of you cannot agree on parenting time for the child's father, the Court will have to make a determination as to what is in the child's best interests.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters