QUESTION

What can we do if my brother has an order of protection on hold?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
During his court, the judge ruled that his wife take the new locks off of the doors and that he could go back to his home. His wife has refused to take the new locks off. He has hired a lawyer but now his wife has hired a lawyer inside the same law firm. His lawyer has stated to him that she is good friends with the lawyer his wife has hired. He is confused on whether he can go back to his house because he never received the paper stating he could go back. He is confused on what he should do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you have said is legally impossible. They can not have two lawyers from the same firm. If there is a court order ordering her to take the locks off, she can be held in contempt. S proper Petition should be filed against her. It is not unusual for lawyers to be social friends with their opponents. That does not mean that they will fight hard for their client. If they are not doing that, change lawyers.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters