QUESTION

What can we do if my daughter hired an attorney, but it seems that he has never really done anything on her case?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
As we found out that he never file anything in court. He was paid a $3,000. We asked him for her case file and he said it would cost her $500 dollars.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If this is in WA, the file belongs to her with the exception of the lawyer's notes. Your daughter should call the bar association's fee dispute program if she is contesting the lawyer's fees.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters