QUESTION

what can we do if my grandma and grandpa are married and her son removed her from her home when my grandpa is still alive and married to her?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
 The only thing that matters in this situation is who owns the house, it's really that simple. If the house is in the sun's name and not in the grandparents name that son can do whatever he wants with his home. If the grandparents own a home in the sun does not, he is no legal right to remove anybody from property which does not belong to him. Simply because someone does something, does not make it legal. Find out legally owns the house and that's the person who gets to kick people out, no other situation has any bearing on this particular case.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.      Joseph F. Botelho, Esq.   BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law   901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723    Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147   http://massachusettslawyeronline.com/   #child, #support, #custody, #divorce, #lawyer, #attorney, #separation, #family, #probate, # alimony
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters