QUESTION

What can we do if my husband just found out that his ex-wife is taking his twin boys to another state?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We just found out 1 hour ago. She already unenrolled them from school. He has joint custody. She has placement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
She should be giving notice under the statute; however, you can file a motion asking that the court not allow her to move, that the boys need to stay here with your husband and in the school district. Most of the time, the court won't let her move them (or bring them back) until the court has had a GAL investigate the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters