QUESTION

What can we do if my mom was wrongfully served with a citation for divorce?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Alaska
More details to this question:
This guy came and serves us papers for a lady with a name similar to my mom. My mom has the same middle name and the last name is my deceased fathers name. Like I said, she never married. Has. No idea who the petitioner is. How would they even get my mom's address? Any suggestions? Do I contact the lawyer listed and head to the court house?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

As a courtesy you could call the atty and info him of the mistake.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 2:50 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
On the top of the forms is the name of the other party or the attorney who filed the papers. Call that person and tell him/her about the mistake.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:58 AM

Report Abuse
Contact the attorney listed and tell him it's the wrong person.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
I would recommend that your mother contact the lawyer on the documents and let them know that the documents were served to the wrong person so they are able to make arrangements to serve the right person.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Just contact the lawyer listed on the paperwork and explain the mistake.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
I would absolutely head to the Courthouse and contact the attorney listed on the papers. Do it quickly or there may be a problem later.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, if they served the wrong person, please call the attorney on the petition and inform her (or him) that your mother was served by mistake and is not the respondent to the party.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You or your mother should contact the attorney to clarify the situation.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
She should contact the lawyer listed and explain the mistaken identity.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
I suggest that you contact the attorney listed and let them know that they have the wrong person. That should stop the legal action - if not have an attorney answer the complaint with the information that it is not your mom.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters