QUESTION

What can we do if my step-granddaughter's father has cut off visitation to my wife and me of our granddaughter?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My wife had legal custody off her for about four years. She lived with my wife and me for about 4 and half years. Her father got (uncontested) custody in August 2016. We claimed her (legally) on our taxes for last year. He threw a fit called me a bunch of names and now won't let us see our granddaughter claiming it is her best interest. We want to take him to court for visitation which can be granted under California laws but there are no forms for filing for grandparent visitation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Dear Grandpa, to politely correct your thinking, there are in fact forms for Grandparent visitation, custody, and other issue forms. I do believe competent legal counsel would be a benefit to you. It is certainly not easy to obtain grandparent visitation rights but with your facts it seems the possibility is a great potential. When you are dealing with children in court, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life!
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters