QUESTION

What can we do if our attorney is not doing his job?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I are in a custody battle with his ex. We have paid our lawyer the $2000 upfront fee and about $1500 more along the way. We have never received a bill or receipt. We have had this lawyer for 1 year now, and all he has done is serving the mother, and getting temporary orders. Nothing else. In a year. And we have now called him over 20 times with no answer and no call back in the last 2 months. And any time before when we got through to him, he never remembered who we are or what our case is about. What can we do? We don't have the money to just go hire another lawyer unless he gives us money back. Please help. We are at a loss.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

If you are in the State of California you can contact the State Bar with your complaints. You may also ask for a fee arbitration from the State Bar.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with the bar association. NOW!
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
In situations like this, I would generally recommend a gentle call to the Counsel for Discipline...explain your situation and ask that they contact your current lawyer to find out whether he is doing his job. Many attorneys may even be very good at their jobs but terrible at explaining what they are doing or why to their clients. This may be the case. Or it may be that he truly isn't doing his job or working for you. However, a disciplinary action can ruin an attorney's ability to earn their livelihood, so I would suggest that you ask the Bar Association/Counsel for Discipline to look into it for you and determine which situation it is. Best wishes!
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Get a new lawyer who will assure you that your case will be completed within 60 days or less. If you and the soon to be ex have an agreement you should be able to get divorced within one week.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters