QUESTION

What can we do if she refuses to go to this assessment appointment that requires her to be there?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is acting out at home and school. She is currently suspended and failing. We have an incident report on file with the police. She is starting to get very angry and scares her younger siblings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
She is a minor. Her decisions don't matter much and yours do. There is clearly something wrong. You do not state what authority requires the assessment. I would enlist the help of the children's advocate at the police department if it gets bad and then perhaps the juvenile authorities will get interested. It has to be pretty bad to go that far however.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters