QUESTION

What can we do if the one we tried serving contempt papers is hiding?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
We just tried to serve her contempt papers, but she is hiding. We do not have enough money to keep trying to serve her. What can we do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Nothing. Basically, a contempt citation is an order telling the person to come to court and explain what he/she has done or failed to do. Until he/she is served that order, neither you or the court can do anything. You should contact the local sheriff's office to have service attempted; generally, law enforcement personnel have more capability of finding people.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters