QUESTION

What can we do if we want joint custody of my fiances son?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My fiance had a son with a girl that he was not married to nor in a relationship with. She is causing problems after we had a bump in our road. She doesn't want him to see him and we would like joint custody. What can we do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Is there a court order establishing paternity and custody?
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
"We" can do nothing. The court will not recognize you as a part of the equation. The child's parents are the fiancรฉโ€™s and the boyfriend's. The court will very likely award joint custody to the parties. Boyfriend will most assuredly be allowed to bond with the child. If you insert yourself in to the mix, I guarantee you will buy more trouble than it is worth. Let the parents work through the issue.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
In Washington you file a parentage action and seek a parenting plan giving the Father the access he desires.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
First step is that he needs to regularly pay support. Second step would be to get a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
Your husband will have to file a Petition for Legitimation with the court and ask for joint legal custody and visitation. The court will also determine the child support amount during the adjudication of the case. Disclaimer: The response above does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
There are a couple of things that you can do..1) you can file a petition for joint custody or 2) you can file a paternity suit, establish you are the father and set a court ordered visitation schedule.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
File a complaint for joint custody with the Family Part of the county in which you live.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Since there was not a marriage, if there is no Court Order for visitation your fiancee does not have any LEGAL rights to any visitation. Therefore a paternity Petition must be filed, and within that case an ORDER can be obtained that will allow visitation whether the mother likes it to not. When you are dealing with children, competent legal representation should always be sought, as the subject matter of the litigation is so very important. One mistake here could cause the biggest adverse consequence of your life.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You, as a non-parent will not be able to obtain custody or any specific rights concerning the child. The father needs to file a paternity case to be judicially declared to be the father and to have the court make specific rulings as to what rights and responsibilities he will have. If there is a court order granting him any parenting time/visitation rights, the mother will be required to comply with that order.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2011 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters