QUESTION

What can we do now since she never disclosed that she was already married before marrying my son?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was in the army station in South Korea and marry a Filipina in 2006. They separated in 2016 and he just found That she's married in the Philippines before he met her. They have a child together. She's being very vengeful, always threatening him that he's going to see their son whenever she wants.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Your son, not you, needs to see an attorney ASAP. If he is AD military JAG should assist.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, perhaps your son should have a full discussion with a family lawyer. This is not uncommon. I assume that they both live in Florida, and it would appear that he needs to file for an annulment of the marriage that is void.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters