QUESTION

What can we do since she refuses to go to her mother’s?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter is 17. My ex-wife and I have joint physical custody. My daughter and her mother argue constantly. The arguments have even gotten physical. My daughter for the last several months has refused to go to her mother's. I have done everything from ground her to enroll her in counseling and everything in between besides get physical.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I hope you have proof of your efforts, the correct thing is either an agreement with your ex that she is relinquishing her parenting time under the circumstances, or a revised order of the court.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2015 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters