QUESTION

What can we do to get custody of my fiancé’s niece?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiancé and I are talking about trying to get custody of her niece because her sister is a mess. She is in and out of jail, she smokes weed, and we just found out she got kicked out of the local mission for fighting someone else. Please if you can give me any advise, I would appreciate it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to file a third party custody action. Consult with an attorney in your area to discuss further.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2015 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters