QUESTION

what can. you do about a grandpatent who is controlling a custudt issue in stead of the father evev after the judge told hef to stay out of it

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My vchild I feel belongs in my ho e witn me however the fathers mother keeps talking for him as he says nothing and has evev called my employer. Claiming tobe her mom and hslf truths to the courts to get her way my child has no routine or consistantcy there allowed to do whate ef and is kept up till mid nights in when she has schlol the next day and xhe is only three and they want me to pay child support but yet have her more then me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your question is not really clear as to either the current facts, the current order, or your request. Whoever has the child more than 60% of the time, if anyone, is the primary custodial parent.  Otherwise, the parents have joint custody.  See materials posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ If there is a primary parent, the other should be paying child support.  If custody is joint, support is determined by "offset."  See the materials, and explanation, posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ If the current court orders do not match the facts "on the ground," see a family law specialist about making them match.  And if they are not acceptable to you, because of third-party intereference you wish to eliminate or otherwise, speak to a qualified lawyer about modifying the order to make it acceptable to you.  I don't know if anything more specific can be made of your question.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2014 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters