QUESTION

what can you do if you are paying child support for a child that is not yours?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Child Support - Iowa
More details to this question:
My husband did sign the birth certificate for the child 14 years ago. He and the mother never lived together. The child lives with his mother and stepfather now. Turns out the child is most likely husbands brother s. Would it be possible to change the child support to the rightful father?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would need to start the process to disestablish paternity.  That means filing a petition with the court and taking a DNA test to show the child is not his.  Even if the DNA comes out favorably, the Court could still deny the petition if your husband has established a relationship with the child.  If paternity is disestablished, he will not have to pay support anymore.     DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters