QUESTION

What can you do if you know a person whose mistreating a 3 year old?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
My former fiance gained legal custody of her granddaughter. For 3 years I took care of her as my own 95% of time and raised her as my own and have continued 18 months after we split. Now she has pawned the child of on her elderly parents who are in bad health because she did not want to pay for daycare. When she was with her grandmother she would lock the 3 year old out of her room to talk on phone until I found out. It is utterly sickening what she has done to the child. The grandmother is mentally ill! I don’t want her to end up in a foster care and remain anonymous if I report this. What is your advice?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You need to speak with an experienced attorney. You may have grounds for a third party custody case under Minn. Stat. 257C. Absent a petition for custody, you only other real alternatives are that anonymous child protection report you mentioned without rights over the child there aren't means to make make bad parents be better.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Make a report to Child Protective Services.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Call CPS and report. This can be anonymous.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Petition the court for guardianship of this child. There may be form for this on the court website.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
CPS or file for guardianship. There is not much more than that you can do.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters