QUESTION

What can you do if your live in spouse wants a divorce and won’t let you take the kids out to even eat?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

William M Stoddard
File for dissolution and ask for a parenting plan that gives you a visitation schedule (or maybe even custody.)
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative-Regulator Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Karen A. Clark
Update Your Profile
You should see an attorney immediately. Both parents have a right to have access and time with the children. Your spouse's behavior is concerning.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
File for divorce and custody or parenting time. The other parent cannot keep you from the children.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File for divorce to establish time sharing schedule.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and custody and ask for a temporary order that allows reasonable custody and visitation.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Get a protection order if he is keeping you from leaving the house, threatening you or otherwise intimidating you and the children.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters