QUESTION

What can you do when your husband won't allow you to see you boys when he lives in Missouri and you in Florida due to family death?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
If the children are also located in Missouri and have been there for at least 6 months, I suggest you contact an attorney in Missouri as you would need to file a court case in that state and not Florida. If you are short on funds, look into legal aid clinics. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.    
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2016 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters