QUESTION

What can you file if your ex's husband has a domestic violence history & drinks heavily around my kids?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My ex's husband has put his hands on her ,has prior domestic violence charge , had altercations with her 2 oldest teenagers , and my 5 & 7 year old live with them. Dcs didn't do anything or let me show proof to certain things
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If there is proof (clear and convincing evidence) that the new husband poses a significant risk of material harm to the children, a Court could grant a restraining Order or modify the parenting plan. Fairly  high standard of proof. It will depend on the exact facts of the domestic violence with wife and older daughters
Answered on Feb 17th, 2020 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters