QUESTION

What circumstances, if any, would cancel my obligation to child support?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My daughter is under 18 and lives with her mother. I live in another state and I pay child support for her every month. I know that I will be paying until she turns 18 or graduates high school (or turns 19). Circumstances lead me to believe that some major life changing issues may arise due to lack of rules and supervision on the mother's part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your child support obligations would not change unless the child is emancipated as a self supporting or adopted by another adult.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2015 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters