QUESTION

What circumstances would be enough to get a modification to my alimony payments?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm paying alimony to my ex, basically supporting her lifestyle. Which is fine, you get married, you get divorced, shit happens. But now she's engaged to another dude and he can support her. Is this enough to get a modification to the original spousal support agreement?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

In Arizona the spousal maintenance (alimony) would end when she marries. Unless the order of the court states that the spousal maintenance is non-modifiable, then it may be modified due to a change in circumstances.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Her engagement is not enough. If they are living together, and your decree cuts off support upon cohabitation, it could be enough. You should consult an attorney to review all the facts and your decree.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
2 Awards
Alimony terminates upon the marriage of your former wife to her boyfriend. Alimony can be terminated if your ex lives with her boyfriend without being married. Alimony can be modified based on changes in the financial circumstances of the parties. Your ability to pay may be diminished or your former wife's need for alimony may have decreased because she is making more money, or because she is being supported by someone else. The biggest problem with your current situation is that your former wife's circumstances can change. She could break up with her boyfriend.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, unless the Decree provides otherwise, the law is that remarriage terminates alimony. So you probably just need to hang on until she remarries, but review your decree with a good divorce attorney to know your options.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Probably her engagement is not. Living with him, marrying him those would be reasons for a termination of alimony.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters