QUESTION

What constitutes a conflict of interest?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2020 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I hired a lawyer for a child custody case. The Opposing lawyer is the daughter in law of a clerk that works for my lawyer. I didn’t find this out until after I paid $3500 retainer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
That's not legally a conflict. People have relatives and employees. If you're not comfortable you should discuss it directly w your attorney.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2020 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters