QUESTION

What constitutes justifiable cause to drug test a parent?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
served with modification paperwork. want my t's crossed and i's dotted so to speak prior to anything truly happening. what is justifiable cause to request a drug test? can a step be included in that? what rights do steps have to school records, medical treatment, and therapist meetings of the children?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Must have some proof to justify, for example, paraphernalia or witness.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2012 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Since you've been served, you should discuss all of these things with your attorney. These are important questions, and this is exactly why you need an attorney who is experienced in these types of cases.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters