QUESTION

What could a husband do if his wife abandons him and takes their child?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
What do I do if a wife abandons her husband, took their child, changed her phone number, and took all of the furniture in the apartment as well? The husband has a 15 year old son living with him (not from marriage) but wife took their 10 month old child with her.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You "could" do anything you want. Best to speak with a local attorney and give them all of the facts. Act immediately or the court may say you waived your rights.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse
HE NEEDS TO HIRE AN ATTORNEY AND FILE FOR DIVORCE AND CUSTODY OF THEIR CHILD.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Obviously, see a domestic relations attorney, provide all the details and undertake whatever actions are necessary and recommended. Generally you will have at least visitation rights with your child and her taking of marital property will have to be accounted for and, if there is a divorce, such property will have to be equitably distributed.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters