QUESTION

What could happen if a minor decides to go through abortion without parental consent?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
A 15-year-old citizen of Illinois was about to go to a doctor in Illinois for an abortion when the Supreme Court of Michigan ruled that minors could not receive an abortion without parental consent. What effect, if any, might the Michigan Supreme Court's decision have on Helen?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Michigan Supreme Court's decision has zero effect on an Illinois resident. But, Illinois already has the same law, requiring parental consent for a minor to obtain an abortion.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters