QUESTION

What could happen legally if I discontinue paying alimony but continue child support since I cant afford both?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
An arrearage will accrue and any tax refund you may have coming will be attached. If you really don't have sufficient money to pay both amounts, file a motion with the court to modify things downward based on the insufficiency of your money. Get a lawyer to help you. This stuff can be trickly.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The spousal support is due until paid. The arrears (past due support) would accrue interest at 10 percent per year until paid. If you cannot afford to pay the spousal support, your best course of action would be to go to court to modify or terminate the spousal support due to your decreased ability to pay support. An attorney would be helpful in preparing such a request for order.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters