QUESTION

What could I do if someone uses my expunged felonies against me?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has been going through horrible divorce for the past 4 years. His ex-spouse has constantly defamed my character through her paper work she puts through court. She says all these horrible lies about me. This last time they went in for Child Support Modification. She somehow obtained my felony paper work from back in 2010 which got expunged and sealed on 2012. She filed all this paper work through her attorney and the courts. Which is irrelevant to the case but I want to know how she obtained the paper work and how can I stop this it's malicious what she is doing and all I can do is sit back and watch. She also stated that I would drop her older daughter of at her boyfriends without her knowledge and that's why her daughter got pregnant. I do not even have any type of communication with her children. It's brought a lot of stress and depression to my life.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your husband needs an attorney to deal with his ex.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters