QUESTION

What could I do if the father will not pay child support?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
What should I do when the father of my two children doesn't want to pay child support anymore? My children are 12 and 10 year old and their father is very well off. He hasn’t paid child support for over a year now.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Why on earth have you waited a whole year? You can, among other things, file a motion to have him held in contempt. You can sometimes collect your own attorneys fees from him if he is found to be in contempt. In addition he may be guilty of a criminal offense. Your best bet is to locate an experienced family law attorney and let him advise and represent you. It's usually worth the price.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney and take him to court.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
If he pays through the office of child support enforcement-go there and they will help you- IF not-hire an attorney to file for contempt and then I would ask for a garnishment of his wages, his tax refund, etc.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters