QUESTION

What could I do to ensure that my rights are protected in my divorce?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
I am married to my wife for 5 years and we go a baby 7 months old. Our relationship is not working out. I got married to her overseas. And I filed I-751 for her and she has got the green card. Now she is warning me that as soon as she will be the citizen of USA she will divorce me and take my baby way from me, put me to jail, take all my money and house. Please advise me what should I do in this case because I am really worried about my baby. Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Too many issues to address here, hire a local attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Time for you to talk to an experienced Family Law/Divorce attorney.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: consult an experienced divorce lawyer in your area. I am pretty certain he or she will tell you that the mother cannot legally 'take' the baby away from you. Ordinarily both parents are entitled to have a significant role in their child's life. The precise allocation of custody and placement rights between the two parents is a matter for the divorce court unless the parents grow up and recognition that their child needs both of them.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Texas, both parents have the right to possession and access to their children, unless compelling reasons justify limiting their contact. Examples of compelling reasons include, serious criminal convictions, child abuse, child neglect, drug abuse, or alcohol abuse. If you do not have those issues, you have no reason to worry about being legally denied access to your children. Because of the immigration concerns, it is a good idea for you to seek a consultation with a local divorce attorney to talk about exactly what is going on in your marriage. You need professional counseling and guidance in your situation, not general legal knowledge.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is way too complex for this forum. You need to consult with an attorney in order to best determine your potential rights and options if you are facing divorce.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
I usually suggest Mediation be considered, however, with the facts as you have presented, I would suggest you seek the services of an attorney specializing in Family Law. Do not wait. Your issues are too important to put off securing your rights.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire an attorney to protect your rights to access/custody of your child.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2015 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters