QUESTION

What could my siblings do to me that would be legal?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I signed a notarized statement that "I would not let my daughter come and stay with me at my mom's house, where I now live as mom's caregiver". My sister and brother both witnessed and signed it also as they don't want her there. I let my daughter come and stay for a few days with my mom's permission. But now my sister is suspicious about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
This is family nonsense that has little if any legal significance. I assume your daughter is an adult. If she has a serious criminal record or something like that and the siblings are worried about your mother's safety, they can call adult protective services. Since you didn't say why there is such an issue about your daughter, it's difficult to give advice. Don't promise things you don't intend to keep and don't sign things if you don't know what significance it might have.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2017 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters