QUESTION

What could the courts do to her if anything for what she has done over the years? Jail Time? Parental Kidnapping? Any Information would help.

Asked on Dec 20th, 2011 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Divorced in Cook County IL and latter she moved to Wisconsin (Walsworth or Elkhorn), joint custody of 2 girls (living with ex-wife). Ex has not returned phone calls, prevented visitation setup (ie buying tickets at appropriate time by not returning calls), and refused to give me the physical address where she lives with the girls. We have tried to ask my girls but they either have asked mom for permission (and she said no) or don''t give it out. She has done this for a few years(phone calls) while she was in Illinois, but I had the address at that point. Since moving to Wisconsin she has continued and also will not provide me with the address. It was at a point where I didn''t want to deal with her at all and tried to communicate with my girls on MySpace and/or Facebook., but was not the right decision as my relationship with my girls is severely damaged.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The simple answer is that you need to contact an attorney. It would seem that there are actions, such as failure to disclose residence, provide school information, allow visitation, that could be alleged in a contempt proceeding.  There may also be an issue if she left state without securing court approval.  If your assertions are proven, the Court, in a contempt setting, is empowered to not only have her pay your attorney's fees, but to invoke a jail sentence for non-compliance.  There are other remedies, which could include a petition for custody.  Since the issues you raised do not appear to be able to resolve themselves, judicial intervention appears to be needed.  That is the reason to secure the advise of an attorney.  An experienced attorney in post-decree matters will be able to review your Judgment, consider your allegations/concerns, and suggest a plan of action to address the situation.  Should this include locating your ex-wife and the children, that would be something else that the the attorney would need to address.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters