QUESTION

What county do I file for divorce in?

Asked on May 18th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
IM a resident of georgia my wife and children live in florida, my question is what county do i file for divorce in,my county or hers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The county you live in - a resident.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 7:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters