QUESTION

What court do I need to go to for child custody

Asked on Nov 29th, 2016 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
Me and the lady are splitting up, we live in Tremonton ut, she has left to ogden , came back a week later a snatched my son . I want custody for several reasons and not sure where to start
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You don't state whether you are married or not. That may have bearing on matters. Where to start? You start with hiring an experienced family law attorney who will review your case, make appropriate plans of action, and put those plans in place. Custody can be difficult to fight, and there are many ways you could be tripped up. I know, as I have handled a number of custody cases, including in your area. If you want more detail on custody, go to http://www.hartwig-law.com/Family-Law/Custody-Visitation-Parent-Time.shtml We should probably get together to discuss your issues, and circumstances. I offer a free initial 1/2 hour consultation, which we can handle by telephone if you want. From what little you say, the case might be in the Ogden court, but I'd actually need more facts. So, if you want to get moving on this, give a call to schedule an appointment and let us see what we can do.   David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters