QUESTION

What custody rights does an unmarred father have in our state for our 1 child

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can he just take our son and move out or our home? He is also giving permission to his mother to take our 5 year old son out of state and I have stated I will not allow either that our son is to stay with me as I am the stable parent who is employed. how can I assure he will do neither?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
About your only means of either obtaining reliable permanent placement or having legal rights as to vacation travel/visitation restrictions is to obtain a formal court order of custody, visitation, and support.  For background, the rules, statutes, etc., see: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ For an analysis of your specific situation, of course, you will need to consult with a qualified family law specialist, who will go over all of your facts, circumstances, and history, and can assist you in evaluating what, exactly you could do, and how; then you choose a course of action that you think would be in your and your child's best interest.
Answered on May 23rd, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters