QUESTION

What degree do I need to file in my uncontested divorce?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My spouse and I are filing an uncontested divorce and he has agreed to pay child support on a non-biological child. Which decree do I need to file?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Judgment for Dissolution of Marriage.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I strongly advise you to get an attorney to draft the documents for you.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
First things first: you really should retain a lawyer. If the case is very simple, then this fee should be relatively modest. You begin the case, at least in Wisconsin, not by filing a decree, but by filing a petition, which can be a joint one.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters