QUESTION

What do I and where do I go if husband wants to file for a divorce and I don't want to sign because he threatened to take everything?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had a boyfriend before my husband and I got married. He's accusing me of still having an affair, which is not the case at all. He has tabs on my whereabouts all the time (friends watching me, neighbors and so forth). My husband and I got a house together. He is threatening to take everything including full custody of our grandson. He can't even take care of himself. He is leaving me with all the bills we owe together. He threatened if I don't sign, he will have me pay him spouse support, and he is verbally abusing me, calling me all types of names and so forth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Sounds horrible, see an attorney. Maybe you should file a PFA.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 9:23 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters