QUESTION

What do I do about a non custodial visitation without a court order?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
Would it be advisable to let my son's non custodial father to pick him up and keep him over a weekend if he's never even met the child, who is 8 months old, and for someone who has threatened to keep the child at one point in time. Can I be "punished" by the court for not allowing him to take him? I don't want it to look like I'm denying him visitation, because I have offered for him to come to my home to visit him, just not take him anywhere. I feel like that is the best for my son, at least until there is a court order for visitation. I fear that he may try to keep my son and I wouldn't be able to get him back until a court date because he's the type that would do something like that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately retain a lawyer to file a paternity action in order to get some protection for your son. The lawyer you hire will be able to discuss with you your particular judge's view on this situation and all of the options that are available to you in your jurisdiction for safe contact between the child and father.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters