QUESTION

What do I do about an attorney from Georgia who took me through 4 courts and did nothing to resolve the case(grand children custody case).

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
When the case was done in Jan. my lawyer gave the opposing party the responsibility of writing the agreement for visitation rights, instead of doing it. When I did not agree with what the opposing party wrote. I sent her a letter stating that I was not in agreement. She once again gave it to the opopposing party and it was returned to my lawyer with basically the same wording. I was charged what I consider an exorbitant amount to get the same results. I'm now being charged interest for the amount that I owe, since I don't have the funds to pay in full. My lawyer also filed a bankruptcy case for me which I was not aware of nor approved. Please tell me what I can do about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Have you considered going Online to www.gabar.org and checking with the Georgia Bar about how to file a complaint?
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters