QUESTION

What do I do about getting custody while my son’s mother is in jail?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

International Law Attorney serving Marshfield, MA at Law Offices of John S. Keating
Update Your Profile
If you are the father, and were married to the boy's mother father or are willing to file an acknowledgement of paternity, then you would need to file a complaint for modification of custody, followed shortly thereafter by a motion for temporary orders granting you custody of the child.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File a petition for custody, get her served, etc.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, and seek a court order to that effect.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
File a paternity action and a request for hearing asking for sole legal and physical custody.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
You need to petition the Court, you can also do petition for emergency custody.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters