QUESTION

What do I do after wife filed injunction on me after I called cops because she tried to hit me with her car?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce from my wife last month and she has become violent. We have a minor child she has been trying to keep me from and two days ago she tried to hit me head on with the car. I filed a police report but nothing can be done since no witnesses. Now she's gone yesterday and filed a domestic violence injunction against me when I've never touched her. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving South Pasadena, FL at The Law Offices of Charles D. Scott PLLC
Update Your Profile
With regard to the injunction, if the court grants a temporary injunction, there will be a return hearing set in which you can present your side of the case to a judge who will then decide if the injunction should be granted or dismissed. In the interim, do not have any contact with your wife, no email, no text, no phone call, no third party contact, nothing. As for the incident with the vehicle, call the police and ask to speak with the supervisor of the cop that told you they could not make a case without any witnesses.  You area witness and your sworn affidavit IS evidence. If your wife has filed a domestic violence injunction falsely, that can be used against her later in the divorce when the court is determining the best interests of the children. You should get a lawyer if you don't already have one, it sounds like you are going to need it.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters