QUESTION

What do I do for him to continue paying the mortgage?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am married for 12 years and the house is in my name only. He moved out. He pays the mortgage for the pass 8 or 9 years. We haven't spoken or seen him in 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to file a divorce and obtain a support order.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters