QUESTION

What do I do if attorneys don't do what judge's final order directs and you cannot contact your attorney?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
Attorneys in my divorce was to sell a piece of property and take their fees, then apply balance to marital debt. They did not do it and now bank is foreclosing on my home. My lawyer won't answer my calls. What can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1. Fire Attorney 2. Hire new attorney 3. File complaint with Florida Bar
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Get another lawyer.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a complaint with your state's bar association and get a new attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Call the state bar association and complain and also go back to court on a motion to allow you to sell the property.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters