QUESTION

What do I do if he wants the house and he has places to live but I don't and I'm going to have back surgery?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Kansas
More details to this question:
My husband snuck out of the house while I was in bath tub and hasn’t seen him since. I know where he is. He filed for divorce. Court for temporary orders is Monday.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
The court may consider a request for exclusive possession of the house at the Temporary Orders hearing. Contact an experienced family law attorney in your area without delay.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters