QUESTION

What do I do if I am currently looking for a divorce attorney but I cannot afford my legal fees?

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am a single mother on temporary assistance. Can you please help me or provide me with an attorney that can help me? My husband is currently incarcerated for 5 years. We have one minor child involved between us. He is 3 years old
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You might contact the legal aid society.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters